Privacy Policy

Who we are

Sociometry Pty Ltd (Sociometry) ABN 45611476961 is committed to meeting the industry standard when safeguarding our customers’ personal information. Our website address is https://www.sociometry.com.au.
By using Sociometry services, you consent to us using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Sociometry intends to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practices. We may, without notice, amend this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Sociometry only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes; that is, in order to provide advisory services.
The information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected.

The type of personal information we collect typically includes your name, address, employer, telephone numbers, email addresses. You may provide us with this information via MailChimp and we rely on its privacy and data storage policies. You have access to update your personal information or unsubscribe each time you are contacted.

We may store information about your views in relation to certain topics subject to consultation processes using a CRM (such as Insightly), online consultation platforms (such as Engagement HQ or Google Forms/Gsuite).
We don’t store sensitive information. We store commercial transaction information in Xero.

The personal information you provide Sociometry may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with the services requested;
  • billing you or administering your account;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries and other customer care related activities;
  • registering your details and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with legal, governmental or regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about our services or conducting analysis in order to provide a better service to you.
To opt-out of receiving certain marketing material, please contact us on +61 0488 126049

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Via Google Analytics, we have access to information on your browsing activity when visiting our website, social media sites or using email.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.

Who we share your data with

Sociometry may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities or for other specified activities under the Privacy Act; and
  • our service and content providers, agents, or any company within the group for purposes that are related to providing you with a service which would be reasonably expected.

We do not sell or trade personal information or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes. In all other cases, we will only disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is permitted by law (including under the Australian Privacy Principles).
Upon your request, Sociometry will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We rely on the above reputable commercial providers to keep your information safe.

Users should understand that Sociometry is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites.

Contact Us

You can contact Sociometry about any privacy issues, including complaints, as follows:
By email: info@sociometry.com.au
By telephone: 61 488 126049

Sociometry welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days and we will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updated Jan 2020.